Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Suffer fro shoulder pain. X-ray showing dark spot. Bone scan scheduled. On treatment for HBV

Hi Doctor,
My husband had a shoulder pain off and on for over 3 month after Balling playing.He had a bone X-ray, and was told there is "stain", ~1.3 cm, or darker spot. The doctor ordered bone scan and MRI for further check. The x ray result could be false alarm or for sure indicate something wrong? Could it be bone mets? Because he has HBV and under treatment,but monitored with ultrosound (just had one recently and looks normal) and blood test.
I can not wait for the bone scan and MRI results, so ask questions here. Thank you so much in advance!
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The pain in the shoulder along with a dark spot detected on X-ray is a worrisome finding. This could be related to an area of decreased circulation or a metastasis. A bone scan will help in proper diagnosis.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Sun, 23 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor