Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Sudden palpitations, warm sensation from head to toe, shaking body, weakness. All scans, test, EKG normal. Suggestions?

Hi, i have had sudden palpitations starting with a warm sensation from head to toe , then my body starts shaking and i feel like i can t breathe and i need air. i usually have to go outside, but then my body gets really cold . i feel very weak and like i m going to have a heart attack . i don t take any meds. no alcohol or drugs. i do have a cup of coffee every morning, but i ususlly don t even finish it. i went to the emergency room the first time it happened and they did an ekg , bloodwork and catscan, all normal. then i saw a cardiologist , i did an echocardiogram and a halter monitor, all normal. but i am still experiencing this from time to time and my heart usually feels weak a few days before it happens. my left arm is numb right now and it happened a few hours ago. one of the worst! every time it happens i was relaxing or standing up putting on makeup one time, but not at stressful times. just want to know if i should get more tests done, because it really feels serious when it is happening! Thanks. Diana
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  249
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
I can understand what is happening with you. From the description that you have given, it appears that you are having a typical panic attack many times a day and obviously you are distressed by it. Panic may or may not occur with a stressor and generally resolves by self without any treatment. If you are not convinced, you can get a holter ECG 24 hr recording and you will have nothing but a tachycardia on the ECG. The other way to confirm it is start yourself on a course of benzodiazepines such clonazepam and you will have a significant relief in your problem. Panic disorder can be treated with SSRIs and cognitive behavioural therapy. Do seek the help of a psychiatrist.
Hope I am able to solve your concerns.
have a nice day.
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor