Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Sudden onset of tenderness from bottom of hairline to ear and between jawline, painful bump on scalp area. Can I take Tylenol?

Hello I was woken from my sleep with an extremely painful tenderness from the bottom of my left hairline all the way to under my ear inbetween my jawline. There is a painful lump under my skin in my bottom scalp area, as well as my ear/jawline. There are no walk in clinics open right now. Would you reccommend taking a Tylenol like product or no?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dentist 's  Response
Welcome to the forum.

According to your description , pain and lumps seems to be inflammatory in nature.
I advice you to give you rest to the part affected, you can take anti-inflammatory drug like Tylenol or motrin 1 tablet with food as and when required (upto 4 tablets daily) to reduce pain and inflammation and consult your doctor for thorough examination and rule out any infective cause.

I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor