Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Successive failure in IVF, scheduled to test for endometriosis. What could the cause be?

Hello, I have been trying 3 IVF and fail with implanation. Everything 2 embryos. The first time is 3 days, 2nd time is 5 days. The 3rd time is from frozen one. My doctor said it could be the embryos, but I don t believe so. Is there chemical in my body that could destroy foreign entering my body even the embryos. i have 7 years old with just 1 IUI attempt. I am 38 now. I go to difference doctor and he suggest me to check for endometrosis. What could it be? Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
The possible causes for failure of IVF are :
- Decreased ovarian reserve with age.
-Difficulty in doing the procedure.
--Defective embryo etc.
For more details :
IVF procedure also will not give 100 % success rate as we know.
So you may give some gap and again try for IVF.
If not you can try procedures like IVF with donor egg etc.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 27 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor