Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Subcision acne scar treatment, bumps under skin. Massaging skin recommended. Will tea tree oil, Vitamin E help?

I had subcision acne scar treatment about 5 weeks ago and I can feel bumps under the skin where the treatment was done. My Dr recommends massaging the area 5 minutes a day. Is there anything else I can do to help get them to go away ? and will this work? Is there anything like vitamin e or Tea Tree oil I should be using to help?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  338
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for using Health Care Magic

I would be pleased to answer your question .
What you can feel under the skin is the collagen and dermal swelling ( edema ) . This will take some time to go . It is recommended that you should allow the bumps under the skin to remain for a while as the collagen re modelling is underway . You should not interfere with it as it will alter the results you get for the scar treatment . You can apply Tea tree oil or even some apply some ice on the area daily for 2 weeks .

Thanks and Take care
Answered: Fri, 15 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor