Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Stressed, tiredness, memory loss, mood swings, blackouts. Had MRI, CT scan. Help?

hello Dr I had a suspected tia 12 months ago, mri & ct scan showed nothing serious & it was put down to stress. I am still suffering from a facial drop from my forehead and extreme tiredness, memory is not as good and my mood is very short and having small blackouts. I am persistantly cold and having repeated virus and chest infections, could you help please?... thank you
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

TIA (transient ischemic attacks) are episodes of focal neurological deficits such as weakness, numbness, language dysfunction, etc, which recover completely within 24 hours, mostly within one hour. Since you have persistent symptoms, they are not due to TIA.
You require a detailed evaluation including serum vitamin B12 assay, thyroid profile, psychological assessment, etc to make a diagnosis. I am sure you would improve with proper treatment.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor