Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Stressed out due to severe hair loss. Using Oxyglow. Any medication?

sir i am 38 years old. past 6 months my hair is falling severly. in past two months i my some portion of the centre of the head becoming bald and also started in just above fore head. i am applying Oxy glow hair tonic and oil for last two months. but no use. no growth in my bald area. ofcourse last 6 month i am in severe stress . now i am ok. pse help me
Asked On : Thu, 31 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for writing in.
Baldness in specific area indicates alopecia areata.
The condition is autoimmune in nature. Treatment is mostly steroid creams.
Sometimes fungal infections can also cause hairloss for which antifungal cream is required.
So consult dermatologist to diagnose it properly.
Regarding overall hairfall, as stress has come down; it will also come down.

Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.
Answered: Thu, 31 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor