Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Stress fracture of calcaneum and talus. Prescribed forteo injection. Is there any side effects?

Dear Doctor, Hope you are well. I am 27 and am in the Air Force. My Sports Doctor has certified my Serum Calcium and Alkaline Phosphate levels to be perfectly normal. I have been diagnosed with stress fractures of the Calcaneum and the Talus. Would Forteo injection heal my stress fractures? I am very concerned about the side effects. I have a month of sick leave before i report again for my next phase of training. I am very keen on getting back to running and hence am seriously considering taking the Forteo injections for a month. However, the side effects i read about are quite alarming. Could you please let me have your valuable comments? Your kind reply would be highly appreciated. Thanks so much.
Asked On : Sun, 2 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
As with all the medicines,side effects are definitely possible with the use of FORTEO but these side effects are not experienced by everyone and moreover they are very minor and get treated easily,if at all they occur.
In fact FORTEO is tolerated very well by most of the people.
The most common side effects are weakness,running nose,joint pains etc.However in very few cases serious side effects like high serum calcium,faintness,depression may occur.Even bone cancers have also been reported with the use of this medicine.However you must not avoid using the drug because  of these side effects as side effects are possible with the use of any  drug available on this earth.
I will advise you to carry on with the treatment and have faith in your doctor as like you and me,he is also aware of these side effects and would take utmost care in looking for them and take care of them,if they do happen.
Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor