Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Stress, arrhythmia, fluttering in heart post meals. Do I need to see a cardiologist?

dear doctor, i have been under stressful situations for over a decade now due estranged family relations...fluttering and arythmia is what i suffer now with.....especially after heavy meals in the afternoon.... but now from few days even little stress makes it worse in breathing and i start panting ... do i need to go to a cardiologist?
Asked On : Sat, 21 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for asking.

Palpitations as such can be the marker of the heart problems, more so if they are associated with the breathless and chest pain.

In your case, it can be because of stress or there can be some underlying cardiac problem , get your self checked as soon as possible.

Also thyroid problems can also lead to palpitations , get the thyroid level assessed as well.

Answered: Thu, 18 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor