Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Strep throat, pink eye in both eyes, redness. Using antibiotic eye drops. Healing time?

I was diagnosed with Strep throat and pink eye in both eyes yesterday. I went to a general practice, not an ophthalmologist . He gave me antibotics for the strep throat and antibotic drops for my eyes. My eyes feel better but are still considerable redness is occurring. I have had pink eye before but my eyes cleared fairly quick. How many days will the redness continue on antibotic drops?
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response

You should give hot fomentation to your eyes and use some good quality broad-spectrum anti-biotic drops in your eye 4-6 times a day and some anti-biotic ointment at night. You can also use some anti-inflammatory drugs along with the anti-biotic for throat problem.

It will take about 48-72 hours for redness in eyes to improve.

Answered: Sat, 12 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor