Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Stopped taking Dianette. Which days could I potentially be ovulating?

Hi I was taking Dianette for acne and a hormonal imbalance, I have now stopped taking it and had a period. I would like to try for a baby and know which days i could potentially be ovulating. Is it likely that i will not be able to concieve very soon as i have heard some terrible stories about Dianette. I have had two children in my early 20s (22 & 24) but i am now 34. Please let me know.
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
After you stop taking Dianette you are likely to resume your normal ovulatory cycles in 1-2 months. You can try for conception from day 9 to 16 in a regular 28 day cycle. You will have to have sex on every alternate day during this period.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 27 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor