Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Stool test done, chronic nonspecific ileitis, no evidence of granuloma. Is it ulcerative colitis or just an internal piles?

Hi, I had a stool test done and results came with puss cells 2-3/HPF and RBC with 1-2/HPF and also presence of E.Coli . Results of Colonoscopy Skin tags , Fissure + in Anal Canal&Rectum Terminal Ileum : Multiple small Ulcers with intervening normal areas Biopsy Result: Specimen:Terminal ileum Macroscopic: Tiny gray soft tissues fragments measuring 0.2cc in aggregate,All embedded Microscopic: ileal Mucosa with ulceration.Lamina propria shows edema,collections of neytrophils,lymphocytes,plasma cells,histocytes and karyorrhectic debris.Submucosal lyumphoid follicels are hyperplastic. Impression CHRONIC NONSPECIFIC ILEITIS. NO EVIDENCE OF GRANULOMA/AMOEBA IN THE MATERIAL STUDIED Please i am really confused whether its a ulcerative colitis or just an internal piles. Thanks in Advance
Asked On : Mon, 9 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  263
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Feb 2016
Hi. This is an intestinal chronic infection .
Get the complete course of antibiotic and add -on probiotics , multivitamins , diet as advised by your Doctor and see the results, repeat the endoscopy and you would be better.
This is ulcerative colitis causing secondary changes of fissure and piles.
Not the other way.
Get a proper treatment and see that you continue treatment for a long time and diet restrictions.
Answered: Wed, 2 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor