Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Stomach problems, low fever, cramp in stomach, orange white and yellow stools, diarrhea. What is treatment?

my daughter has had stomach problems for years. She recently had an endoscopy done and a biopsy on her stomach and they told her she may have a spastic stomach. Her gallbladder was also checked stones but on the scan Hida scan it did show possible gallbladder sluggishness but still considered in the normal range. They told her that her bowel loops were so small that the reading may be distorted somewhat. Now, she woke up with low grade fever 4 days ago, body aches from head to toe and severe stomach cramping off an on. Diarrhea started two days later and she has orange,yellow and white stools. She did see a Dr. 4 days ago when the fever started and was checked out for flu. flu test was negative and she was sent home to take motrin and tylenol . Fever is gone but still having waves of stomach cramps with diarrhea. Please advise.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Your daughter problem is probable more serious than just a stomach flu. White stool is a serious symptom. Stool is brow because it contains digested by bacteria bile.The bile is secreted from the liver through the bile ducts to the small intestine.
Due to bile ducts obstruction, stool gets white. It also gives abdominal pain and cramps (usually radiating to the back), nausea. Diarrhea can also appear.

Stomach cramps and diarrhea can be also caused by partial bowels obstruction due to inflammatory bowels disease.

I suggest you to do not wait anymore and take your daughter to the doctor. She should have abdominal ultrasound (not CT) to check for gallstones in the bile ducts and distended bile ducts. Liver tests (AST,ALT,GGTP,AP) should be also done. If no bile ducts problem, abdominal CT with oral contrast (enteroclysis) should be the next step.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Fri, 30 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor