Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Stomach pain, vomiting, hiatal hernia, SGOT 74, SGPT 125

Should I be concerned of an ast ( SGOT ) no. of 74 and an alt( SGPT ) no. of 125? The reason I had the lab work done was because of severe stomach pain with vomiting. I am taking the medication Nexium for a hiatal hernia . I had a test done to check for heart disease and a test on my stomach to check for ulcers. They were both ok. I am still having severe stomach pain at times. I have no gall bladder.
Asked On : Fri, 30 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  142
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear Friend.
Hi , I am Dr Anshul Varshney , I have read your query in detail , I understand your concern.
If you consume alcohol this can cause rise in your liver enzymes.
If you don't get your viral markers done.
And you might be having acid peptic disease, presence of ulcers is not necessary for that.
Review with reports.
This is my personal opinion based on details available here. If you still have any query you may please ask me.
Stay Healthy.
Dr Anshul Varshney , MD
Answered: Wed, 26 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor