Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Stomach pain, muscle ache, colonoscopy showed redness. CT shows kidney stone. Had ovarian cyst

Yes please! I am 38 years old and for the past year I experienced a bout of extreme left stomach pain that went into my back, muscle aches where I felt as if I had arthritis in my arms and legs and my head throbs and nausea. I notice sto Ach pain more after i eat. I am 112 lbs and 5 foot 2 inches . Fortunately these bouts last about 2-3 weeks but unfortunately when I go from pop to GI specialist to test the pain is gone. Colonoscopy showed redness but nothing. Endoscopy showed ? Barrett but nothing. Ct shows kidney stone on right and some enlargement but just repeat ultrasound in year. Smooth muscle antibody positive but repeat test in 6months. My last bout was in April, then out of the blue about 4 days ago it hit! I am so fatigued, my muscles ache and my head throbs in addition I have terrible left side pain. I am very active with two children 17 and 3. I can t stand feeling this way, otherwise I feel good, I can do things as daily living but I am in pain, I say to myself only about 2 more weeks. I had an ovarian cyst in past that ruptured and required surgery, pain too high for that, I had appendix out and gallbladder out. Please we help
Asked On : Fri, 10 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Your symptoms may be caused not by a abdominal disease but by a backbone disease. If there is a spinal cord constriction pain appears, and its localization is dependent of the sick backbone region. This pain is often associated with headache and hands/legs numbness. So a MRI of a backbone might be advisable as all others tests showed nothing.
Another disease that gives joints and abdomen pain is Crohn`s disease or other immune dependent intestines disease. According to all tests you have mentioned, there is no small intestine examination. That is why CT Enteroclysis might be necessary to rule out any small intestine disease.
In ruling out other, rare disease there should be Hepatitis A and porphyria included. To rule it out liver enzymes and porfine metabolites in blood and urine should be tested.
Hope this will help
Answered: Thu, 16 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor