Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Stomach pain during pregnancy. Should I be worried?

hi i am currently 17 weeks 6 days pregnant, this is my second pregnancy. I have just experienced a very sharp pain that ran down the middle of my stomach it last about 10 seconds , now my stomach is aching a tiny bit but its not uncomfortable. Should i be worried ? Ps: my first baby came 3 weeks early and i had to be induced after being in labour for 3 days.
Asked On : Sat, 4 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

Some amount of pain abdomen is common in pregnancy.
The possible causes are:
-Round ligament pain can occur due to stretching of round ligament due to increasing size of the uterus. It is usually felt when sudden change of position occurs like standing from sitting etc.
-Braxton Hicks contractions are painless, irregular, infrequent contractions.

Usually these are harmless and pain will subside soon.
If your pain increases or any associated spotting etc occurs better to consult doctor once.

Take care.
Answered: Wed, 19 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor