Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Stomach pain, cramps, no periods. Taken meftal spas. Effects on pregnancy?

hi doctor,, i took meftal spas as i experience stomach pain similar to periods, however it was not the period. it has been a week since i took the tablets and there is no symptoms of period yet .Now i doubt that i am pregnant. I am really worried of the side effects of the tablet during initial stage of pregnancy.. please answer my question thank you..
Asked On : Thu, 6 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1390
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcaremagic,
After going through your history, first thing you need is to confirm pregnancy by urine pregnancy test and if required by beta HCG and ultrasonography.
If you are not pregnant then there is no issue, but if you are pregnant the drug in question contains Mefenamic acid has been assigned to pregnancy category C and
use of mefenamic acid during late pregnancy is not recommended. It can cause premature closure of the ductus arteriosus.
Dicyclomine has been assigned to pregnancy category B . Dicyclomine does not increase the risk of any fetal defects.
Dicyclomine is only recommended for use during pregnancy when benefit outweighs risk.
I really do not think single dose will cause any problem so if your test comes positive for pregnancy then consult a Gynecologist.
Hope this helps.
Take care.
Good Luck.
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D.
Answered: Wed, 12 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor