Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Stomach pain and nausea. Histroy of car accident. CT of abdomen normal. Reason?

I had a car accident 4 days ago. I went to ER and ct of abdomen showed nothing except minor contusions on abdomen, no internal injuries. I ate a regular meal for the first time last night since the wreck and in the middle of the night my stomach hurt and I'm nauseated. I have no appetite due to the discomfort. Could their be injuries that the ER didn't catch?
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum.
Thanks for choosing H.C.M.Forum.
You had an accident 4 days back ,and had vomiting yesterday midnight after having food at usual time for the first time after accident. Nothing is detected in ct scan of abdomen.
There is possibility of getting vomiting after starvation for 48 hours. most important possibility is the minor head injury.
I advise you to consult a general surgeon for diagnosis and treatment. You may need to have M.R.I.of head besides other routine tests, for confirmation.
Wishing for a quick and complete recovery.
Best regards.
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor