Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Stomach pain, abdominal bloating, acid reflux. CT scan, abdominal ultrasound done. Stomach ulcer?

I ve had stomach pain for a couple months now, have had a ct scan and abdominal ultrasound. I was diagnosed with h ploryi and treated with two rounds of antibiotics, which relieved the stomach pain for a short period of time, also abdominal bloating . Was also told I have acid reflux , could I have an ulcer and it have nt shown up on the tests?
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  154
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
An ulcer is not shown by CT or ultrasound.
Upper GI endoscopy is the procedure to diagnose ulcer ad reflux
Your symptoms are typical of ulcer.
Even if an ulcer had been there, 2 courses of H.Pylori treatment might have healed it.
You might be having IBS (Irritable Bowel Syndrome)
A Gastro enterologist can do upper and lower GI endoscopy and diagnose. Proton pump inhibitors, prokinetic or antipasmodic is generally given - Your internist can prescribe after examination
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 22 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor