Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Stomach pain. Endoscopy and colonoscopy normal. Prostrate cancer two years ago. Suggestion?

Hello my husband has had stomach pains for 18months to two years now and he just cannot sleep, he has had endoscopy and colonoscopy also ct scans and xrays all showing nothing. Vic had prostate camcer 2 years ago actually had it for about 8 years without treatment but 2 years ago had radiotheraphy, One doctor said Vic has diverticulosis but no matter what medication or foo dhe does not eat it does not ease the pain, he is at his witts end can you please suggest anything.
Sheila Olley ( wife )
Asked On : Wed, 9 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hello,
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
If I were treating doctor of this severe pain ( of your husband) I would come up with these reasons.
1 The most important reason may be acute ( chronic ) gastritis with recurrent episode of pain due to various factor as radiotherapy for prostate cancer , drugs causing gastritis, tension ( of disease ) , stress . As you mentioned that endoscopy and colonoscopy didn't find any thing. In chronic gastritis usually we don't find any thing except mild erosion in lesser or greater curvature of stomach.
Try raising the head of your bed about 4 inches with blocks. It might also help to avoid eating or drinking for 2 hours before your husband lie down.
To help control the stomach acid , one should not drink alcohol or drinks with caffeine in them or eat chocolates or spicy or greasy foods.
Also take some antacid ( with ingredients oxetacain in them).
As symptoms are very severe so proton pump inhibitor may require.
2 You mentioned that there is diverticulosis . In my opinion this is not a case of diverticulosis. The symptoms of diverticulosis are distension, flatulence & sensation of heaviness in the LOWER abdomen ( as all these symptoms are not present )
3 The most important reason of this pain is tension & anxiety . Diagnosis can be confirmed with the help of a psychiatrist .
In my opinion simultaneously consult a psychiatrist /gastroenterologist and get their opinion.
Good luck for your husband.
Dr. HET
Answered: Wed, 9 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor