Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Stomach cramps, diarrhea. On antibiotics, painkillers. Treatment?

Hi doctor 3 days ago I was kept awake by what I thought was a bit of a bad belly, the 2nd day I wake up and as the day goes on I m in severe pain with stomach cramps to the point I m crying in agony, I also have diarrhoea ,I get painkillers and antibiotics form the chemist the pain subsides after ages hours, through the night it returns and diarrhoea continues this has gone on for a few days. I wake up today and the pain is less and my Neely is rumbling but still hav a dull pain in the top part of my belly when I stand, no enery at all should I go to emergency or is the worst over?
Asked On : Sun, 22 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response

I have gone through your query and can understand your concerns..

As per your complain the symptoms of loose motions or diarrhea along with stomach cramps seems to be due to Gastroenteritis or stomach infection, food poisoning, parasitic infestation,food intolerance etc..

As you have not yet seen an expert taking antibiotics is not recommended as it should be taken only if there is infection otherwise it can further cause harmful effects rather than being helpful in resolution of symptoms..

As of now you should start taking anti diarrhea medication like Loperaminde, take fluid replacement therapy that is drink plenty of oral rehydration salts by dissolving in water and take more of banana, yoghurt, rice and cereals..
Take Tylenol for pain..

In case of no resolution in next 3 to 4 days consult a Gastroenterologist and get evaluated and a thorough clinical evaluation and investigations like blood tests and stool culture can help in diagnosis and treatment can be done accordingly..
You can be advised antibiotics, Albendazole etc depending upon the cause diagnosed..
If it is due to food allergies the cause will be ruled out and eliminated from your diet..

Hope this information helps..

Thanks and regards.
Dr.Honey Nandwani Arora.
Answered: Mon, 2 May 2016
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor