Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Stitches, red puffy skin, yellow crusts. Cleaning with hydrogen peroxide. Treatment?

Hi, I got stitches almost two weeks ago (they are due to come out in two days) and they look pretty red and puffy. The skin has grown over a couple of them, and it looks like there is some yellow crustiness. I was told to clean with hydrogen peroxide at first, but then I read somewhere that it dries the wound out this late in the healing process. Do you think it s infected? And how should I clean it for the next couple of days? I also read that maybe I should be picking the scab off so that its doesn t scab while the sutures are still in. Thanks!
Asked On : Fri, 21 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  435
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

You can use hydrogen peroxide to clean the wound; it will help in faster healing. I do not think that the wound is infected now. Continue to dress it. You need to first wash it with saline, then use hydrogen peroxide and then use betadine ointment over it. Do not pick the scab.

Follow the suggestions and the wound will heal soon.

Answered: Fri, 21 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor