Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Stitches on the eyelids after an injury to face. Difficulty in focusing, blurry vision. Need a second opinion

My husband was injured at work' he got hit in the face by a pool chair clearing a pool deck before an incoming waterspout storm. They think it was going about 35mph it hit his nose and glasses' which luckily did not shatter, the er put 16 stitches in his eyelid and said it would be fine, a month later, the eye that had the stitches is having issues focusing when he first wakes up, its blurry in that eye for some little bit after he wakes up, he went to an optomotrist who said this was fne and normal and would resolve itself.... is this true, or should we get a second opinion?
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Hi, post trauma and surgery the eye becomes more sensitive. There are stitches which is in the phase of healing. There is irritation which causes watering of eyes.This reflex watering causes transient blurring of vision. Hence don't panic. wait for a month or two. If signs/ symptoms still persists show to your surgeon..TC..Dr Ajay S Kar.
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor