Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Sticky stools, burning sensation. Allergic to milk protein. Is this a sign of something serious?

My daughter has had sticky stools and she complains that it burns. She is three but this has been going on since I stopped breast feeding at a year old. Her pediatrician has thought it was an allergy to milk protein . We switched to soy milk and give her miralax in juice (about 2 tsp/day). This seemed to help however the last 4-5 days she is crying and refusing to go to the bathroom. She says she has to go but then cries on the toilet and wants off. Usually just a very little will come out. We have not given her milk so we are unsure as to why this has started up again. Do we just continue what we are doing or could this be a sign of something more serious?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
It seems you child developed a tear in the rectal mucosal layer or a fissure due to having constipated.
That may be the reason for her refusal to go to toilet and crying while passing stool.
You can give stool softener like oral lactulose once or twice daily as per your Pediatrician advise to make stool soft.
Give plenty of oral fluids, water to maintain hydration.
Give dietary fiber rich foods like vegetables and fruits.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty's  Response

thanks for writing to health care magic

is there previous history of constipation

is there any blood associated with the stool

it cannot be simple milk allergy causing such problem

the history suggests of some fissure etc

your child needs to be examined ............

may be a per rectal examination is required

so consult a doctor for the same

hope this helps

take care
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor