Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Sterilization done, have delay in periods, pain in abdomen and around belly button, pregnancy test negative, taken Primolut. Help?

Hi Doc, I am 33 yrs old done my sterilization after my second delivery. My period was normal, but i didn t get this month which was supposed get during the first week of oct. i consulted doc she did a preg tst-test was negative she gave me Primolut-10mg tab 3 times a day for 3 days. this is the last day till now i didn t get my periods. i had pain in my abdomen & also round the belly button. Please advice....
Asked On : Wed, 24 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
As you undergone sterilization surgery, the possibility of the pregnancy is very less.
There could be some hormonal imbalance leading to irregularity.
After talking tablets for withdrawal bleeding, sometimes it may take around one week to get the periods.
So wait for one more week, possibly by that time you will get periods.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 13 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor