Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Stepped on rusty nail, punctured skin, painful. Can i get infected?

Hi I stepped on a rusty nail today I had shoes on ,but it went through & punctured my skin, at first it was painful, but I went straight off to work & was rather anxious to look at it until my husband came home I showed him & it looks little infected (red with a brown circle) on heel of foot. As the day went on I have been finding it more uncomfortable to walk on it although if sitting no pain at all? I had tetanus approx 3-4 yrs ago be grateful for any help thank you
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello and thanks for the query .
as u have mentioned in ur question that the nail was rusted, hence there is a high chance of developing secondary infection due to tetanus or other organism. since u can't remember the exact time of vaccination it wud be advisable to get a booster dose of tetanus again. also u must get yourself clinically examined by a doctor since u may require surgical debridement and sutures with appropriate dressing of the wound. it wud be advisable to start a course of oral antibiotic since ur wound show redness and may already be infected. I wud advice u visit ur nearest doctor as soon as possible since the infection can spread very fast.
hopefully this will solve ur problem.
good luck.
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor