Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Stent inserted in heart during angioplasty. Feeling twinges in chest. Treadmill stress test, EKG OK. Cause?

I had a stent put in my heart during a angioplasty due to a torn artery during the procedure and did not have a blockage. This was in August 2011. I have had some twinges in my chest recently, today actually. Do I need to worry about it? I don t want to jump the gun because I have had some left arm pain and went to my heart dr. And he did a treadmill stress test and I passed and the EKG was ok, but today twinges in my chest? Thank you!
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic
Dear patient, since you have a metalic stent put in the coronary artery and have twiinges in rhe chest which may have no significance or may be due to some intermittent dysarrythemia which can be picked up by ECG or Holter monitaring , so you should consult your cardiologist to see what is the significance of these twinges even if your EKG and tred mill tests done rescently were normal
wish you good luck
Dr Arshad
Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

A negative treadmill test excludes recurrence of blockage.
The twinges are likely to be from outside - the chest wall muscle

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor