Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Stent inserted after heart attack. Pain in center of chest, dizziness, panic episode during CT. Treatment?

My husband is 57 and had a heart attack 4 years ago with a stent put in one of the 2 blockages. The other blockage was at 70% but not stented. Since then he has still had pain in centre chest and dizziness . This week he s had nuclear stress test and CT scan of head and neck . During the CT he had a panic episode for being in confined space. It s been 4 days and he s having chest pain though his bp is in normal range and his pulse is in the high - mid 40 s. Should he go to emerg?
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
as you said one block with 70% was not stented , it may progressed or disease may developed in other vessels.
So first take an ECG, if it is normal , he may need stress test and followed by coronary angiography.
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor