Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Stent in artery post an heart attack, on Clavix. Missed it for a day. Is it safe?

I have suffered heart attack one year back , and medicated stent was put in one artery . I have been taking clavix As 150, apart from othr regular medicines. My age is 56 years and now lead a normal life. I have forgotten today , whether I took /or not taken my regular Tablet of ClavixAS 150. This should have been taken at 2 hours back. Will it b safe now to avoid taking now( making a miss altogether) or should take ( as it may lead to double doze). Sorry, I skip the query as I can pay but not online, as i do not have internet payment facility.
Asked On : Sun, 1 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Dont worry. Missing 1 day does not matter. The effects take about 5 days to wear off. No harm in taking it later in the day if you forget but no need to take a double dose if it is a whole day.
Answered: Wed, 11 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor