Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Started taking Synthroid and gained weight. Is this a fair side effects?

Hi Dr. Grief! I started taking Synthroid 6 months ago and have gained 6 pounds that I haven t carried around since I was 13. My preliminary research has indicated that this is a fairly common side effect. I had no bad symptoms before my doctor prescribed the Synthroid (that I was aware of) and would now like to stop taking it because of the uncomfortable side effects (others include horrible bloated feeling). How dangerous would it be to stop taking it? I would ask my own doctor, but I was researching the issue on this website when I needed to register. Upon registering, I began to re-enter my Synthroid question, but was immediately sent to you. As long as I am here, I am asking you. Thanks.
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

Synthroid contains Levothyroxine is used to treat thyroid hormone deficiency, and it can cause the side effect that you have mentioned. But i advice you not to stop the drug on your own and it is not good.

Dose adjustment will help i n decreasing the symptom so i advice you to see the consulting physician for that.

Regarding the weight gain, most effective method for weight loss is reducing the number of calories you consume while increasing the number of calories you burn through physical activity. I advice you to change your life style and it will be better you meet the dietitian for help and also regular exercise is must.

Hope I have provided the information you needed.
Wish you good health. Take care.

Answered: Thu, 16 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor