Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Started hemmorraging, history of breast cancer. Treatment?

Hi,Im 26 years old and had my first child a year ago now,this past july out of the blue I started Hemmorraging really bad,by the time I got to the hostpital I had clots the size of my fist(it was the scariest thing tha has ever happened)they did a bunch of test ,nothing was found,nothing!I cant help to wonder why that happened to me and why nothing was found!My docter just kinda quite giving me test ,basically said it was nothing,its hard to just forget about it!My mother was diagnosed with breast cancer in January (she beat it)but she thinks maybe that has something to do with it!Is there any information anybody can me ,maybe thing wernt looked into enough
Asked On : Fri, 11 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist 's  Response
Dear ,
you have history of breast cancer, possibly must have undergone adjuant chemotherapy following which you had pregnancy so you must have developed two way amenorrhoea, one chemotherapy induced and second lactational.

Basically you are a young lady with active hormonal status. Once the menstrual suppressant factors waned you have started with fresh bleeding.S ince there must not have been a good passage to the menstrual flow it landed into clot formation. After one or two cycles of this clotted menstrual flow you should have normal flow with certain supportive medications to be prescribed by your doctor.
I don't know what was your hormonal status after breast surgery. Normally at this age of yours breast cancers are aggressive because of the active hormonal status. You may need to undergo artificial menopause so that there is no recurrence of cancer or or there is no new cancer formation.
Please seek the advice of a good clinical Oncologist who should guide you the future best course of action.
Truly,
Dr. Ticku
Answered: Tue, 29 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor