Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Stabbing pains, muscle spasms. MRI showed thecal sac distortion. Could this be the cause?

I ve had an anterior and posterior fusion at the L4/ L5 level back in 2000 and a artificial disc replacement in Sept. of 2008.I ve recently had some increased levels of pain. Stabbing pain and severe muscle spasms.I recently had an MRI that showed that L1 thru L5 disc spacing looks good but they made mention of some thecal sac distortion.Can this be the reason for my increased level of pain? Your help would be greatly appreciated. Rod
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  284
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Spine Surgeon 's  Response

You need to mention your age and sex. Also the level at which disc replacement was done.

Thecal sac is the sort of sack that contains the nerves at the back. Some amount of distortion can be there with aging but it is only the degree ( after seeing the films) that matters. This distorsion can also be due to disc degeneration which you seem to be prone of seeing your previos history.

Also a fusion at one level, increases stress at adjacent levels.

This can be the reason for your pain. Try some analgesics, rest for a few days. If it does not work, see your doctor, who will then reviw your MRI and x ray and then advice you appropriately.


Answered: Mon, 21 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor