Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Stabbing pain under right rib, dull ache, have horrid metallic taste in mouth, dizziness. Any ideas ?

HI, I was admitted to A+E two weeks ago with pain under right rib. stabbing and then a dull ache. This started not long after I had finished a viral infection cold, cough, difficulty breathing and was put on steroids for asthma. In hospital despite fainting and rapid heartbeat and mild temperature my bloods were clear, xray fine, had ultra scan no stones etc . The surgeon while initially suspecting pancreas said it was probably acid reflux . I am due to have an endoscopy tomorrow. I now have a horrid metallic taste in my mouth, dizziness/light head, bloated tummy on and off and the pain continues. Have you any idea, I am worried the endoscopy will come back negative and we come to a stop.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  227
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

With your symptoms of abnormal taste in your mouth, bloating and chest pain, the endoscopy may show some changes suggestive of reflux in the stomach or the esophagus.

If it does not demonstrate not even minor changes and your symptoms continue then your doctor may consider a trial of medication to see if your symptoms improve.

If they improve on reflux medication then it is likely the cause of your symptoms.

I hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 3 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor