Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Squamous cell carcinoma, small red lump on neck, viral wart. Lump removed. Treatment?

Hi, my husband had a lump removed from between his eye and nos May 2011. The pathology report said it wa significant of a viral wart or squamous cell carcinoma and it was been labelled as ssc. he has now been discharged from the consultant (He had skin graft from brow) but has a small, red hard lump on the back of his neck that looks as it will be a spot but is not coming to a Head. Do we need to be wary of this?
Asked On : Sun, 19 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
If the margins of resection at the time of the 2011 surgery were not involved by the tumor, i.e were free (this will be in the biopsy report), then the likelihood of the tumor recurring are remote. Also, more than 2 years have now passed without him having any problems. If such a cancer recurs, it generally comes back at the site of previous surgery or in the front of neck (not back). All these factors point towards this being an unrelated thing.You have not mentioned the duration of this lump. If it is recent it is even less likely to be cancer. I will suggest you to take Tab. Ciprofloxacin 500mg twice daily + Tab. Ibuprofen 1 thrice daily + Tab. Ranitidine 150mg twice daily for 7 days. If the lesion persists then get a FNAC (needle test) done by a pathologist from the lesion. Also, if you are a diabetic, get a blood sugar done, they maybe high, which can cause infections in this area.
Answered: Tue, 24 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor