Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Basal cell carcinoma removed from nose. Is it good to have skin grafting or other treatment for scars?

had a basal cell carcinoma removed from left tip of nose. Only left a small indentation of about 1/2 inch circumferance but would like to find a qualified plastic surgeon to repair. Is it wise to have skin grafting or should I go another route to make the scar not so obvious? And, can you recommend a qualified doctor in South Carolina?
Asked On : Tue, 13 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi, do not know about a doctor suitable for you in South Carolina but repair of the defect can be done best with a small rotation flap may be a nasolabial flap (still would be better to comment after seeing the defect). Grafting with free skin is a good option for this region if done as a primary reconstruction. A pedicled flap from adjoining skin or forehead is a better option as a secondary reconstruction which you now need. Regards
Answered: Wed, 13 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor