Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Spreading pimples behind the ear. Biopsy report shows non-cancerous. Is there a treatment?

My dad s had a small pimple on the upper back of his ear, it was irritating so he rubbed it and from then on a small pimple this area started to spread into black skin and it now has spread all the way to the front of the ear covering a third of it. My dad is indian. He wishes to know if there is a treatment for this, he has been to the doctor and hospital they did biopsy and the results came back non cancerous. doctor says no treatment is available on the nhs. Please advice if this is common problem with other people and if there is any treatment available to get his ear back to normal.
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
I THINK YOUR DAD IS SUFFERING FROM SEBORRHIC DERMATITIS.IT IS THE COMMONEST INFECTION IN OLD AGE.IT CAN BE CURED BY REGULAR SHAMPOOING OF HEAD ,ANTIHISTAMINE AND APPLICATION OF KETO-B OINTMENT.IT WILL RECUR AGAIN AND AGAIN.THERE IS NO PERMANENT TREATMENT
Answered: Sun, 28 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor