Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Spotting post using i-pill. Side effect of pill or pregnancy sign?

hello mam, my gf s periods started on 22nd dec last month,n then she had to take ipill on 31st dec within 12hrs due to protection she is having blood is it some indication of pregnancy or just a side-effect of ipill? earlier,in past 3 yrs also she had used ipill 2 times,but never got any spotting like this.
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to Health care magic forum.
When ever the ipill is used, should get, bleeding, as an indication of failure of conception. The rest of the 2 times some thing might be wrong , that is why didn't had the spotting. Irrespective of pregnancy they will have spotting or bleeding.
Anemia may cause the abscence of the spotting or bleeding.
Take more of green leafy vegetables, pulses, sprouts,and
protein rich foods to have a good health.
Wishing for a quick and complete recovery. Thank you.
Answered: Mon, 6 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor