Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Spotting in urine during 1 month pregnancy, progesterone capsule 200mg, Lupigest 200, hucog 5000 HP, any impact on foetus?

hi1 my friend is pregnent with one month. she has spoted at the time of urination , getting not proper reply from her doctor, she is taking progesterone soft gelatin capsule 200mg lupigest-200 contains =. progester one b.p. ( micronised) 200 mg & injection = highly purified chorionic gonadotropin injection 5000 i.u. 1 ml ( hucog- 5000 HP) Now after taking madicine from last two day she is feeling ok & no spooting. can u please let me know how much chance is there that baby will be ok. i want to help her,
Asked On : Sat, 12 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1541
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Health Care Magic.

Spotting during early pregnancy could be due to implantation bleeding or threatened abortion ( Threatened abortion is a condition where the fetus is not aborted but there is a chance of fetus to get aborted which could be due to inadequate progesterone). Peogesterone is essential to maintain pregnancy.

Implantation bleeding occurs around 48-72hrs after fertilisation .

As your friend had spotting after one month, the cause could be Threatened abortion. She is on right meds . Both Progesterone and HCG support the pregnancy, which is evident by your friend feeling well after starting these meds.

You need not worry . The Baby is going to be fine. But get an ultrasound done after 2-3 weeks to know the well being of fetus. Tell your friend to avoid stress and take rest and assure her that baby is going to be just fine.

Wish your friend and her baby a healthy life.
Take Care

As your friend had spotting
Answered: Sat, 12 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor