Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Spotting in pregnancy. Taking prolutone injections. Is this safe?

hello, i have compeleted 17 weeks of pregnancy, since 13th week my doctor has advised me to take prolutone inj twice in a month till 32nd week of pregnancy. i had spoting for few days(5-6)days at 6th week. i want to know the side effects of this inj, and also that is it safe for these long time? My age is 34yrs n i have twins.
Asked On : Thu, 9 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  359
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Though proluton is contraindicated in pregnancy and lactation, it is a category B drug,i.e., trials have not shown any fetal risks.It is used for threatened abortions during the first half of pregnancy. The side effects of this drug are weight disturbances, gastric disturbances, skin rashes, breathlessness, increased appetite, breast discomfort, circulatory disturbances and pain at the site of injection. Yet, no harmful effects have been reported after prolonged usage of proluton. Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor