Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Spotting during pregnancy. Prescribed sustan 200, cromostat injection. Again spotting. Ultrasound showed fetal with no cardiac activity, cervix normal and closed. Having stomach pain and gastric problem. Suggestions?

after 1 and half month of pregnancy of my wife heart beat of fetal is shows normal in ultrasound but 15 days back bleeding shows in morning time(3 to 4 drop) after consulting of doctor she prescribed sustan 200 and cromostat ingt. for three days. after that everything was normal but again after 7 days 2 to 3 spot shows ... again we are consult to doctor and he said for ultrasound... in ultrasound measure uterus 9.78x5.28. CRL- 16.4mm RO-3.23x2.55 LO- 3.15x3.05 but bad thing is fetal seen No cardiac activity... but cervix is normal and closed... sometimes my wife having stomac pain in lower and now she is suffering for gastric problem... form too much gas in night hour and it s very painful... doctor will suggesting us we are watching 10 to 15 days more for the growth... So please suggest what we will do?????
Asked On : Mon, 21 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
I understand your concern but as of now, everything is normal. The fetal heart can be detected by a vaginal ultrasound only between 5.5-6.5 weeks gestational age. So if your child's heart can be detected now, it is normal as your wife is only 6-7 weeks pregnant.
Its fine if the older ultrasound did not shown any cardiac activity. Your wife needs strict bed rest and a healthy and balanced diet. The rest of the parameters of the child are also normal.
Small and regular meals can help relieve the indigestion. Please follow up with your gynaecologist. Everything is fine.
Answered: Mon, 21 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor