Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Spotting before periods followed by regular flow, prescribed norelut norethisterone. Is it safe while trying to conceive?

hi Dr. Mia, on 19 th till 23 july I have my period but onlyfew spots of blood on my undies, and on 24 until today 25 the spots become my period. my last period is on 27th june (and have a lot of blood on that day the same like bleeding ). my obgyn guave me norelut norethisterone medicine. is it safe if i want to phave a pregnancy after taking this meds? thanks
Asked On : Sat, 28 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diabetologist 's  Response
thanks for choosing hcm,
norlut is contraindicated in pregnancy
it is used to treat abnormal bleeding occuring due to hormonal imbalance
it also helps in contraception,by preventing ovulation

so if there is no ovulation, no chance for you to concieve

so complete your course
get your regular periods with normal bleeding
talk to your doctor and take his advice and then try to concieve

feel free to contact me for further queries

thank you
Answered: Sun, 29 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor