Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Spotting after intercourse and alcohol consumption, intermittent pain around cervix post Merina. How can I get over this?

Hi, I am 22, 5 9 and I have trouble with my merina , I spot for a week after intercourse ( which thanks to this fact dosent happen very often anymore) and recently if idrink any alcahol the same thing will happen, I have had my smear and that s clean. I had trouble when it was inserted, I bled heavily for about 3 weeks straight after that. I often get pain around the cervix for no apparent reason at any time of the day doing anything about once every 3-4 days on average. I dont have my periods anymore either (but that s about the only thing I like about merina). What is wrong with me and how can I solve this??
Asked On : Mon, 25 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
You do not say how long you have had the mirena. Many women don't have menses. Like you, they like that very much. Some physicians described this IUD as birth-control that you will hate for three to six months. then love for years. If it has been more than six months and you are experiencing these difficulties and there is no evidence of infection then I think it may be time to consider a different method of contraception. The Mirena IUD is not for everyone. The spotting should gradually get lighter and lighter and then go away.
The cervical pain that you were describing his last commom. If it is different from cramping which may be associated the bleeding then maybe it's some type of sensitivity to the string which would require removal. Another possibility is that the IUD itself may be too low in the uterus and the bottom of it is poking into the cervix. An ultrasound should be able to locate the IUD and make sure it is in the correct position. Only you can decide if the unwanted effects outweigh the benefits. None of the problems you're having indicate the IUD is not working. Unfortunately, no method of birth control is perfect however there are many alternatives to consider.
Answered: Wed, 21 May 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor