Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Splotchy reddish bruise on the knee, skin sensitivity. Had ear infection and back pain. Chances of blood disorders?

I have a splotchy, red bruise just above my left knee . It has come and gone over the past two months. I saw a doctor for an ear infection and back pain two months ago, and pointed it out - he said it was proba ly nothing. But now I am worried because a larger, quarter size circle, though mot a perfect circle, has formed in the same ahade of bruising - almost resembling a deep hot pink color. The skin is slightly sensitive to the touch, and very slightly warmer than the surrounding skin. Any idea on what this could be? It is really starting to worry me because a year ago when I was at the emergency room, the doctor said there was something abnormal with my blood results. When I went two months ago they said the same thing, but from a retest it seemed normal. Could something be wrong blood-wise that causes this bruise, that could fix itself and return?
Asked On : Thu, 9 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for the question.

This looks like bleed within the subcutaneous tissue below the skin.In cases of unexplained bruises without any trauma one needs to investigate the coagulation status of the blood. Usually these kind of bruises occur due to subcutaneous tiny hemorrhages.There can be various causes which can normal coagulation of blood leading to such hemorrhages.I think you should see a physician to get clinical examination done.The doctor may initially want to check your platelet count, bleeding and clotting time. Even medications can cause this.

One needs to investigate underlying cause to plan the appropriate treatment. This should not be left un-evaluated. Few patients might suffer from internal bleeds, which may have serious outcomes.

Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor