Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Spinal stenosis. Orthopedic surgeon ruled out hip arthritis. MRI shows impingement on left. May this turn into CES?

I have spinal stenosis which is worsening rapidly. Pain on standing for more than 5-6 min. Extending into front of legs with chronic groin pain more pronounced on left. Poor bladder control. Some sexual dysfunction. Prior laminectomies at L-3,4. Orthopedic surgeon has ruled out hip arthritis. MRI shows impingement on left side at L-5. Have some concerns that this may be turning into CES!
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
greetings spinal stenosis with pain and neurological deficits are a concern that can result in paralysis if not treated surgically. Most of the time back surgeries turn out to be more harm than good, but if you do not have hip arthritis or a hip problem as a cause of your pain and symptoms, your MRI should show spinal stenosis compressing the nerve if it is responsible for your pain. I would get multiple opinions from a neurosurgeon before undergoing surgery, because sometimes they have different surgical approaches and sometimes the conservative approach is better. cheers.
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor