Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Spinal chord normal than normal, tested negative for all illness and genetic disorders

My grandson recently had an MRI of his lower spine. We just got the results today and were told that his spinal cord is longer than normal. We have not had the opportunity to speak with his neurologist yet. What can cause this, what can be done to fix it, and what can we expect in the future. He has gross developemental delays, but has tested negative for all illnesses and genetic disorders they have tested for. He will be seeing a specialist to have a biopsy to test for mitochondrial myopathy soon.
Asked On : Sun, 1 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
If there is spinal cord lengthening then it will cause tingling and numbness in lower limb. Some time ulcer can occur in foot. Neurosurgeon can help in this case by releasing a fibrous band between bone and spine. Still result in future can not be predicted.
Answered: Sat, 22 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor