Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Spina bifida, intraspinal dermoid operated, dermoid reoccured, residual weakness, muscle mass reduced. Took lots of physiotherapy. Anything else that needs to be done?

hi,i m a physiotherapist want to discuss about a patient. -my p/t is oct 79 born,having spina bifida with intraspinal dermoid operated in 1981 may,dermoid reoccured again operated in may 2000. -Now he is having residual wkness muscle on right side limb with partial foot drop and muscular semiatrophy-muscle mass reduced. took lots of physiotherapy for about 3-4 yrs after second sugery -Any thing new from ur side
Asked On : Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
If the muscle mass is less and the sensations are intact then passive muscle stretching as well as active antigravity exercises will help in building the muscle mass. In case there is sensory loss too, then nerve conduction needs to be done to assess the damage.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor