Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Sperm mobility poor, less sexual interest, take cetirizine due to attack of urticaria allergy. Cure

Hello doctor,

I am married since 2004; its been close to 9 years, no child yet and in my report found that sperm motility is poor though the count is more than 84 million,

I also would like to tell from past 1 1/2 year I have less sexual interest with my wife, may be reason being I take CETIRIZINE tablet due to attack of urticaria allergy since 1 1/2 year.

pls let me know how can u help me better.
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  217
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Based on the information there are two set of questions and let me answer one by one.

1) Low motility is major issue for not having child, but it can be over come by various other techniques like artificial insemination / implantation of embryo (test tube baby - were a fertilization occurs in the test tube in controlled situation ) for further information regarding that contact nearest infertility specialist.

2) NOW CETRIZINE is antihistaminic drug which helps in decreasing the "URTICARIA", but not known for any of the sexual side effects.

For the loss of interest in sexual activity, LOW level of TESTOSTERONE is mostly responsible in the middle age man. Following needs to be done to get back on track.
a) Consult local physician.
b) Level of testosterone needs to be checked,
c) If found low just simple application of hormonal replacement gel can do the magic of getting normal sexual desire.

Hope things get better soon.

Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor