Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Sperm count reduced. Can we have a baby at this rate? Or IUI?

Hi Doctor, As of now the perm count of my husband is 9.5 mil/ml. It has reduced more than 50% from last month. Progressing sperm is only 20%. If my husband sperm count goes below 2 million, is it possible to get a baby through IUI using my husbands semen . if yes what could be the percentage of success. if not do we need to go for a donor sperm? Please advice. Thank you.
Asked On : Wed, 6 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi ,

Thanks for your query,

For best results in IUI sperm count should be more than 10 million per ml. Even after that success rate of IUI is 20 to 40 percent . Success rate of IUI decreases as the count decreases further. If sperm count is less than 2 million per ml, then the better option is IVF. In your case , at the count 9.5 million ,you can go for husband's semen IUI. But if it goes further less , donar semen may be useful.

Best of luck and take care..

Hope it helps you..
Answered: Sat, 8 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Aarti Abraham's  Response
Mar 2013
Sperm count is considered lower than normal if you have fewer than 15 million sperm per milliliter of semen.
You should consult an infertility specialist if you have been having difficult conceiving after a year or more of regular, unprotected intercourse, of if he has any erectile or ejaculatory or libido issues.
The causes are of oligospermia are varied, hence your husband needs to be evaluated physically by a specialist and the treatment options range from surgery to medications to ART ( assisted reproductive technology ).
The chances of spontaneous natural conception are drastically reduced with a low semen count and reduced motility.
For IUI ( intrauterine insemination ) to succeed, it is estimated that a count of over one million washed sperm is necessary. When the sperm count is less than 5-10 million, resulting pregnancy rates are significantly lower. Conversely, success rates are higher with washed counts of over 20-30 million.
IUI success rates range from as low as 6 - 8 % to upto 26 - 30 %. Various factors such as the semen count, age of the couple, the drugs used and the technical ability of the centre - they all influence the success rate. For a low semen count, success rate is obviously low.
Donor sperm is required for azoospermia ( absence of sperms ) or if the semen count is drastically low (
Even for very low sperm counts, you can go for other ART methods like IVF or ICSI , if your finances allow you.
Hope this helped you.
Answered: Sat, 8 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor