Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Sores inside vagina, suffered with sore throat and fever. On birth control. Herpes?

Today, I noticed some canker like sores inside of my vagina. I was sick last week and have recently started birth control. Yesterday I developed a sore throat and fever which had progressed this morning when I woke up, but now I feel 100% better, but I have noticed the sores. I am sexually active with my bf, but he got tested about a month ago and was fine. I'm worried it could be herpes from what I've read on the Internet, but I don't know how I would have it an my bf wouldn't. They don't burn or hurt really. It's just uncomfortable and tender when I wipe.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

From the description provided by you, the possibilities in order of their likelihood are:
-Herpes infection
-Genital herpes
-Yeast infection
-Lichen infections

As the most likely diagnosis is herpes, let me list some of the most common symptoms for your reference, they are:
-Muscle pain
-Vaginal discharge
-Swollen lymph nodes in the groin region
-Painful urination

These symptoms are seen initially during the infection. Once the infection progresses, we can see ulcers, blisters or sores around the genitals. In females, the sores are usually inside the vagina and at times ulcers or blisters are seen around the anus.

In some individuals, when there is no outbreak of herpes taking place, the infection can be less contagious, and possible not transmittable. This could be one reason why your partner does not have the infection.

I would thus request you to visit a doctor at the earliest, get diagnosed and accordingly treated. It would be wise to refrain from all sexual activity in the meantime, and also request your partner to get screened again.


Best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor