Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Sores below navel and on penis. Flu-like symptoms. Blood work negative for STD. What could it be?

I recently had some sore like blisters come up below my navel and a couple kn my penis along with flu like symptoms. I went to the doctor and they told me it was herpes and did bloodwork and gave me my doctor just called and told me they tested all stds and my bloodwork came up negative for everything. I m worried even more now. What could it be?
Asked On : Tue, 13 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
It is a part of protocol to investigate for some other Sexually transmitted diseases (STDs), once a patient is observed with any STD.
As herpes genitalis is an STD, the other investigations were done.
Since your doctor has informed you about the results, there is no point to worry about.
Just cheer up and be cautious in future.
Faithfulness with the partner, and using safety measures is the key to avoid STDs.
Dr. Ajit Singh Kulhari
MD -Skin & VD
Answered: Wed, 14 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor